news

nb-fibercome.com: What are the characteristics and types of optical fiber connectors

Update:20-08-2020
Summary:

Optical fiber connector refers to a detachable, movable […]


Optical fiber connector refers to a detachable, movable, and repetitive connection device that connects an optical fiber to another optical fiber, and is also called an optical fiber movable joint. It can realize low-loss connections between optical fibers or between optical fibers and cables, effectively reducing the influence of optical fiber connections on signals. The optical fiber connector is mainly composed of four parts: a pin, a connector body, an optical cable, and a connecting device.

The optical fiber connector needs to meet many requirements in terms of characteristics, including the insertion loss of the optical fiber transceiver is less than 0.5dB, and the return loss is greater than 25dB; the tensile strength of the fiber optic connector is greater than 90N; the operating temperature range of the fiber optic transceiver is -40℃~ 70°C, more than 1000 plug-in cycles, etc.

According to the different transmission media, fiber optic connectors can be divided into single-mode fiber optic connectors and multi-mode fiber optic connectors; and according to different connector structures, they can be divided into LC fiber optic connectors, SC fiber optic connectors, FC fiber optic connectors, ST fiber optic connector, MPO/MTP fiber optic connector, MT-RJ fiber optic connector, MU fiber optic connector, DIN fiber optic connector, E2000 fiber optic connector, etc.

LC optical fiber connector is developed by Bell Research Laboratory. The size of its pin and sleeve is 1.25mm, which is half of SC/FC optical fiber transceiver. It adopts jack (RJ) latch fastening method, general application On the high-density optical fiber distribution frame.

The SC optical fiber connector is developed by NTT Company of Japan. Its shell is rectangular, the pin size is 2.5mm, and the plug-in latch is used to fasten it. The insertion method is simple and convenient.

The FC optical fiber connector was also developed by NTT Corporation of Japan. The pin size is 2.5mm, but the FC optical fiber connector has a relatively short pin. The surface uses a metal sleeve and a screw fastener fastening method. This optical fiber connection The biggest feature of the device is that it is not easy to fall off after installation.

MPO/MTP optical fiber connector is a kind of optical fiber connector specially manufactured for multi-fiber ribbon cable. It has 4/6/8/12/24 cores and other fiber types. MPO/MTP optical fiber connector has small size and core It has many characteristics and is generally used in high-density optical fiber links.

In the use of the connector, cleaning the end face of the connector is a very important part, so as to ensure that the connector maintains a better working condition. Commonly used cleaning methods for the end face of optical fiber connectors are contact and non-contact. As an indispensable device in the integrated wiring project, although the optical fiber connector is small, it has made a great contribution to the entire network.

    

 

Ningbo Guangdao Communication Technology Co., Ltd. pays attention to the R&D team building and has a professional R&D team. The main products include cable connector boxes, terminal block boxes, fiber optic cable split boxes, cable transfer boxes and other series of communication products.

Contact Us

Ningbo Guangdao Communication Technology Co., Ltd.

Tel:+86-0574-63650992
Email:abc@fiber-come.com
Address:777GuanHaiWei Sheng Zhao Road, Cixi City,Zhejiang Province
0
Views: 67