news

Working principle and common types of Fiber Optic Distribution Box

Update:15-04-2021
Summary:

The Fiber Optic Distribution Box can accurately connect […]

The Fiber Optic Distribution Box can accurately connect the two connectors and ensure that the most light sources are transmitted while reducing the loss as much as possible. It is mainly used for the connection between the fiber jumper and the fiber jumper or the fiber jumper and the device. So, do you know the working principle and common types of Fiber Optic Distribution Boxs
The working principle of Fiber Optic Distribution Box
The key to optical fiber connection is the precise alignment of the fiber cores, so traditional connection methods (such as welding) have certain defects. The difference is that each Fiber Optic Distribution Box has an alignment sleeve inside, which can ensure the accuracy of the connection and realize the high-performance connection between the fiber jumpers.
Common types of Fiber Optic Distribution Boxs
There are many types of Fiber Optic Distribution Boxs. The following mainly introduces several common Fiber Optic Distribution Boxs: LC Fiber Optic Distribution Box, FC Fiber Optic Distribution Box, SC Fiber Optic Distribution Box and bare Fiber Optic Distribution Box.
LC Fiber Optic Distribution Box: This Fiber Optic Distribution Box can be used for the connection of LC fiber jumpers or LC connectors. It has many types such as LC-LC, LC-FC, LC-SC, LC-ST and LC-MU.
FC Fiber Optic Distribution Box: This Fiber Optic Distribution Box can be used to connect FC fiber optic jumpers or FC connectors. There are different types such as square, single-mode and multi-mode, but these different types of FC Fiber Optic Distribution Boxs all have metal shells and ceramic sleeves.
SC Fiber Optic Distribution Box: It can be used to connect SC fiber optic patch cords or SC connectors, and there are many types, such as standard female-female SC adapters and hybrid SC adapters. Most SC Fiber Optic Distribution Boxs have ceramic ferrules, while the fiber type of SC Fiber Optic Distribution Boxs with bronze ferrules is usually multimode.
Special bare fiber adapter: As a special fiber adapter, the bare fiber adapter can be used to connect bare fiber cables to optical devices. This type of adapter allows the cable to be installed in the connection slot, whether it is inserted into a matching or inserted Electronic equipment.

0
Views: 94